EB-1A: Alien of Extraordinary Ability

Brief Introduction 


  • For foreign nationals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics
  • Achievements must be thoroughly documented and recognized by those in your field
  • Extraordinary ability can be proved through meeting a set of criteria (below) or providing evidence of a one-time achievement such as a Pulitzer, Oscar, or Olympic Medal

Advantages


  • Specific job offer is not needed as long as you work in your field of expertise in the US
  • May self-petition
  • Visas are mostly immediately available for those who qualify
  • May file with premium processing, shortening the processing time 

​Timeline


  • ​I-140 Application (Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker): Premium processing reduces the I-140 processing time from 6-8 months to 15 calendar days but requires an additional $1,410 fee
  • I-485 Application (Permanent Residence Application): 6 months
  • Can submit both at the same time but if I-140 is rejected then your I-485 form will automatically be rejected as well, costing you more money

​​Qualifications Criteria (need 3 of the following 10)


  • Evidence of receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence
  • Evidence of your membership in associations in the field which demand outstanding achievement of their members
  • Evidence of published material about you in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Evidence that you have been asked to judge the work of others, either individually or on a panel
  • Evidence of your original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field
  • Evidence of your authorship of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Evidence that your work has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases
  • Evidence of your performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations
  • Evidence that you command a high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field
  • Evidence of your commercial successes in the performing arts 

第一优先职业移民杰出人才

简介


  • 给在科学,艺术,教育,商业,或运动领域中的外国杰出人才
  • 申请人必须有完整的,被该领域內认可的资格证明材料
  • 杰出人才可经由通过下列标准或者获得一次重大成就或奖励來证明符合资格,例如:普立兹奖、奥斯卡奖、和奥林匹克运动会奖​


​好处


  • ​申请时不需要有工作邀请,但是一旦进入美国便需在该杰出专业领域工作
  • 可以自行申请
  • 如果您的申请有被批准, 往往能马上获得签证 (注:具体签证日期应以国务院发布的为准)
  • 申请可以加急,因此可缩短申请时间


时间表


  • ​申请 I-140(外籍劳工移民申请)申请可以加急,可将申请时间从6至8个月缩短至15天,但需多缴$1,410美元的费用
  • 调整身份(永久居留)申请书: 六个月
  • 可以同时提交I-485 和 I-140 申请, 但如果I-140 没通过,则I-485申请会自动被驳回, 增加您的费用


具备条件(以下十项证明提供至少三项)


  • 国际或国内的较小奖的证据
  • 加入特殊成就才能加入的会员的证据
  • 专业或主要刊物或主要媒体报章报导您的证据
  • 个人或与他人共同参与评审工作的证据
  • 在科学、学术、艺术、教育、商业或体育各项领域內提供原创的成就或贡献的证据
  • 在专业刊物或主要媒体撰写学术性文章的证据
  • 您的作品呈現在艺术展览或展示会上的证据
  • 在有声望的组织中担任领导或主要的角色的证据​
  • 在该专业领域中有超越他人的高薪高酬的证据
  • 在表演艺术上得到商业上的成功的证据​