O-1 Visa Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

Brief Introduction 


  • For the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements
  • Two types: A and B
    • A - Individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics (not including the arts, motion pictures or television industry)​
    • B - Individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry ​

​​Timeline


  • ​File Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, within 45 days before the date of employment but no earlier than one year prior
  • Processing time averages around 6 months but if you pay for premium processing ($1,410) then your wait will shorten to 15 days
  • Once your I-129 form is approved, there are two possibilities:
    • If you live in the US, your status will automatically change to O-1 status
    • If you live outside the US, you must go through consular processing which involves submitting a DS-160 online visa application form, traveling to a US embassy or consulate, and getting interviewed by a consular officer
  • If everything goes well, your O1 status will be valid for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend it indefinitely ​

具备条件


  • 对于在科学,艺术,教育,商业或运动中具有非凡能力的人,或在电影或电视行业中取得了非凡的成就或已获得国家或国际认可的成就​
  • 两种:A 和 B
    • A - 在科学,教育,商业或体育方面具有非凡能力的个人(不包括艺术,电影或电视行业)
    • B - 具有非凡的艺术能力或在电影或电视行业取得非凡成就的个人​

时间表


  • 申请I-129表格的时间是需要在开始工作日期之前的45天但是不能早于在此之前的一年
  • 申请从优,可將申请时间從6个月缩短至15天,但需多缴$1,410美元的费用
  • I-129 表格如果有被批准,有两个可能性:
    • 如果你住在美国, 你的身份会自动变成O-1
    • 非境内申请者需要经过使馆签证程序, 填写DS-160,进行面签
  • 如果一切顺利,您的身份会持续三年。三年后,可以一直延长您的O1身份,无上限期